[Cosmetic Ingredient] Carbomer

[Cosmetic Ingredient] Carbomer

English, SSHBlog
In this blog posting, we introduce our cosmetic ingredient product, Carbomer, which is widely used as a thickener for various cosmetic formulations. Carbomer is polyacrylic acid (poly(acrylic acid, PAA), synthetic polymer of acrylic acid with high-molecular weight. This thickener Carbomer is often called as Carbopol in the market, which is trade name of carbomer product from the most famous supplier in the world. Carbomer is white powder type polymer, and when it is dispersed in water, it turns into a transparent gel phase with slight viscosity. In this swelling phase, when alkali (base) agent (like TEA, KOH, NaOH, Tromethamine, etc.) is added into the phase, carboxyl group is neutralized to be ionized phase. This anionized polymer chain will spread to form polymer networks and this will make the water phase…
Read More
[Cosmetic Ingredient] Shinesilk PLA 30

[Cosmetic Ingredient] Shinesilk PLA 30

English, SSHBlog
In this blog post, we introduce you 'Shinesilk PLA 30', one of our company's cosmetic ingredient product. Shinesilk PLA 30 contains 10μm PLA microspheres produced by special process, so it can improve skin feeling of cosmetic formulation. PLA component used in this product is Polylactic Acid(Poly-L-Lactic Acid, PLLA, P-L-LA, PLGA), which is biodegradable polymer originated from sugar cane, and this material is getting popular in various fields like medicines, pharmaceuticals, environment, cosmetics, etc. As demand for using PLA in cosmetics grows recently, Shinesilk PLA 30 is designed to make available to use this PLA material in cosmetics formulation. With Shinesilk PLA 30, 10μm PLLA can be uniformly dispersed in your cosmetics formulations. For your references, regarding availability of using PLA in cosmetics as biodegradable polymer, you should check the cosmetic…
Read More
[Cosmetic Ingredients] 1,2-Hexanediol

[Cosmetic Ingredients] 1,2-Hexanediol

English, SSHBlog
1,2-Hexanediol This post introduces about 1,2-Hexanediol (Cosmetic Grade, CAS Number: 6920-22-5), which we, Shin Seung Hichem supply as a supplier. 1,2-Hexanediol is a polyol substance that -OH is attached at 1 and 2 position of C6 carbon chain. It is widely used by cosmetic manufacturers for moisturizers and skin conditioning agents. Also, due to its excellent anti-microbial properties, it is widely used by cosmetic producers as a substitute for preservatives and antimicrobial agents. In fact, its antimicrobial performance is so execellent, it can be much helpful for preservative system of cosmetic formulation with only 1~2% dosage. So by using this 1,2-hexanediol properly, one can develop preservative-free cosmetic formulations. But depending on regulation of cosmetics for each countries, 1,2-hexanediol is sometimes categorized as a preservative, so you should check the regulation…
Read More
[Cosmetic Ingredients] Ethylhexylglycerin

[Cosmetic Ingredients] Ethylhexylglycerin

English
Ethylhexylglycerin This blog post is written to introduce our product, ethylhexylglycerin (Cosmetic Grade, Cas No : 70445-33-9) which is widely used in cosmetic industry & manufacturers. Our ethylhexyl glycerin product is made in Korea, and we export to worldwide. Ethylhexylglycerine (EHG) sometimes called in its another name, octoxyglycerin. It is glyceryl ether chemical, made from glycerine. It is colorless, odorless liquid polyol substance. Ethylhexylglycerin is usually categorized as 'skin conditioning agent' in cosmetic formulations, and it can be also used as humectant, moisturizer. And it can be widely used in various types of cosmetic formulations. In cosmetic formulations, EHG is mainly used as a component of preservative system, because EHG can boost preservative effect of other main preservatives. So EHG can reduce dosage of other preservatives. Also, depending on cosmetic…
Read More