In this page, we introduce you Caprylyl Glycol, which is a cosmetic material, we supply as a ingredient supplier in Korea.
Caprylyl Glycol is polyol material which has hydroxy function (-OH) at 1-, 2- position of octane linear carbon chain,
and it is also called as 1,2-Octanediol, Octane-1,2-diol, GMCY.
It's melting point (mp) is about 35℃ so it's phase at room temperature is slightly transparent white soft solid.
Caprylyl Glycol is widely used for Cosmetics or Ointments as a skin conditioning agent, for its excellent moisturizing and smoothing effect.
The biggest reason that this Caprylyl Glycol is widely used by many cosmetic manufacturers is that it has anti-microbial properties like preservative.
So in cosmetic formulations, it can be used for Non-preservative formulations, because it can help anti-microbial property of formulations while it is not categorized as preservative and it is a hair conditioning agent and skin softening agent.
Also, because it is comparatively less irritative compared to other shorter carbon chain 1,2-polyols, it is getting more interests from makers for future potentials as polyols with preservative effects.
But because regulations are all different by every countries, you should check exact regulations before using it.
We, Shin Seung Hichem are Korean supplier of Cosmetic Grade Caprylyl Glycol, please feel free to contact us for inquiries.